The University of Florida Wind Symphony is a featured recording artist on the Mark Custom recording label. Through this partnership, numerous albums have been recorded that span almost two decades and have earned a Grammy nomination and significant international praise. Under the direction of David Waybright, the wind symphony has collaborated with some of the finest performers in the world including Joseph Alessi, Stanley Drucker, and Ursula Oppens. These performances can be heard on Stravinsky & Friends and Rock Stars. All albums can be heard by clicking on the Spotify links below.

 

For more information about the recordings offered by the University of Florida Wind Symphony, please contact us here.

 

Other media available through:

Millennium Concert (2000)

1. Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

2. Charles Rochester Young - Tempered Steel

3. Donald Grantham - Southern Harmony - I. The Midnight Cry

4. Donald Grantham - Southern Harmony - II. Wondrous Love

5. Donald Grantham - Southern Harmony - III. Exhilaration 

6. Donald Grantham - Southern Harmony - IV. The Soldier’s Return

7. Donald Grantham - J’ai été au bal

8. Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky - Dance of the Jesters

9. Sergei Prokofiev - March in B-flat Major, op. 99

10. Samuel Barber - Commando March

Symphonies, Circuses and Songs (2000)

1. Kozhenikov - Symphony No. 3 “Slavanskaya” - I. Allegro decisively 

2. Paul Hindemith - Symphony in B-flat Major

3. Richard Wagner - Trauermusik

4. Percy Grainger - Mock Morris

5. O Mensch, bewein’ dein’ Sunde gross, BWV 402

6. The Other Side of Pioneering: III. Charlie Rutlage

7. The Circus Band, March

8. Honey Boys on Parade

9. Henry Fillmore - The Circus Bee: March

Française et Americaine Musique (2001)

1. Michael Daugherty - Desi

2. Passamezzo antico

3. Paul Richards - Medium Funk Prelude

4. Dana Wilson - Vortex

5. Florent Schmitt - Dionysiaques, Op. 62

6. Jacques Casterede - Divertissement d’ete - I. La Plage

7. Jacques Casterede - Divertissement d’ete - II. Pêche sous-marine

8. Jacques Casterede - Divertissement d’ete - III. Marche

9. Camille Saint-Saens - Marche militaire française 

10. Camille Saint-Saens - Pas redoublie in B-flat Major, Op. 86

 

Mountain Music (2002)

1. Don Freund - Jug Blues and Fat Pickin'

2. Joseph Schwantner - …and the mountains rising nowhere

3. Ingolf Dahl - Saxophone Concert - I. Recitative 

4. Ingolf Dahl - Saxophone Concert - II. Adagio

5. Ingolf Dahl - Saxophone Concert - III. Rondo alla marcia: Allegro

6. David Maslanka - Symphony No. 4

Dances and Dreams (2003)

Disc 1

1. Paul Basler - Mangulina

2. Michael Daugherty - Red Cape Tango

3. Welcome Paddy Home

4. Dan Welcher - Minstrels of the Kells I. 

5. Dan Welcher - Minstrels of the Kells II. 

 

Disc 2

1. Jacob’s Ladder

2. David Maslanka - A Child’s Garden of Dreams, Book 1: I

3. David Maslanka - A Child's Garden of Dreams, Book 1: II

4. David Maslanka - A Child's Garden of Dreams, Book 1: III

5. David Maslanka - A Child's Garden of Dreams, Book 1: IV

6. David Maslanka - A Child's Garden of Dreams, Book 1: V

Durian Music (2005)

1. Frank Ticheli - Symphony No. 2 - I. Shooting Stars

2. Frank Ticheli - Symphony No. 2 - II. Dreams Under a New Moon

3. Frank Ticheli - Symphony No. 2 - III. Apollo Unleashed

4. Adam Gorb - Dances from Crete - I. Syrtos

5. Adam Gorb - Dances from Crete - IV. Syrtaki

6. Eric Ewazen - Southern Landscapes - I. Smoky Mountain Celebration

7. Libby Larsen - Holy Roller

8. John Mackey - Redline Tango

9. Richard Wagner - Lohengrin, Act III: Wedding March (Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral)

10. Traditional - Stand Up for Singapore

Stravinsky & Friends (2006)

1. John Mackey - Turbine

2. Igor Stravinsky - Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments - I. Largo - Allegro

3. Igor Stravinsky - Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments - II. Largo

4. Igor Stravinsky - Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments - III. Allegro

5. Michael Daugherty - Rosa Parks Boulevard

6. John Corigliano - Gazebo Dances - I. Overture

7. John Corigliano - Gazebo Dances - II. Waltz

8. John Corigliano - Gazebo Dances - III. Adagio

9. John Corigliano - Gazebo Dances - IV. Tarantella

Raise the Roof (2009)

1. Paul Basler - Carnival 

2. Joel Puckett - It Perched for Vespers Nine

3. Donald Grantham - Baron Cimetiere’s Mambo

4. Karel Husa - Music for Prague 1968 - I. Introduction and Fanfare

5. Karel Husa - Music for Prague 1968 - II. Aria

6. Karel Husa - Music for Prague 1968 - III. Interlude

7. Karel Husa - Music for Prague 1968 - IV. Toccata and Chorale

8. Paul Richards - Backwater Catfish

9. Michael Daugherty - Raise the Roof

10. John Philip Sousa - The Glory of the Yankee Navy

11. John Philip Sousa - Easter Monday on the Whitehouse Lawn

12. Henry Fillmore - Men of Florida

Canciones y Danzas (2009)

1. Paul Basler - Canciones y Danzas

2. Carter Pann - Four Factories - No. 1 Locomotive

3. Carter Pann - Four Factories - No. 2 Gothic

4. Carter Pann - Four Factories - No. 3 At Peace

5. Carter Pann - Four Factories - No. 4 Mercurial, with Great Precision

6. Carter Pann - Wrangler

7. Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude No. 14 in E-flat Minor

8. Dmitri Shostakovich - Folk Dances

9. Paul Hindemith - Symphonia serena II. Geschwindmarsch by Beethoven

10. Johan Halvorsen - Entry March of the Boyars 

 

El Muro (2010)

1. Ricardo Lorenz - El Muro

2. Paul Hindemith - Konzertmusik, Op. 41 - I. Konzertante Overture

3. Paul Hindemith - Konzertmusik, Op. 41 - II. Sechs Variationen uber das Lied Prince Eugen, der edle Ritter

4. Paul Hindemith - Konzertmusik, Op. 41 - III. Marsch

5. H. Owen Reed - La Fiesta Mexicana - I. Prelude and Aztec Dance

6. H. Owen Reed - La Fiesta Mexicana - II. Mass

7. H. Owen Reed - La Fiesta Mexicana - III. Carnival 

8. Arthur Sullivan - Pineapple Poll - I. Opening Dance

9. Arthur Sullivan - Pineapple Poll - II. Jasper’s Dance

10. Arthur Sullivan - Pineapple Poll - III. Poll’s Solo

11. Arthur Sullivan - Pineapple Poll - IV. Grand Finale

Rock Stars (2011)

1.  Weber - Clarinet Concertino in C minor/E-flat Major, Op. 26, J. 109

2. Korsakov - Trombone Concerto in B-flat Major - I. Allegro Vivace

3. Korsakov - Trombone Concerto in B-flat Major - II. Andante cantabile

4. Korsakov - Trombone Concerto in B-flat Major - III. Allegro

5. Scott McAllister - Black Dog

6. John Mackey - Harvest - I. 

7. John Mackey - Harvest - II.

8. John Mackey - Harvest - III.